Oral History Program

The Osgoode Society’s Oral History Program is the world’s largest oral history program dedicated to legal history.

Since 1979, the Society has conducted more than 600 interviews and deposited over 90,000 pages of transcripts in the Archives of Ontario. Interview subjects include lawyers, judges, politicians, and members of the police services. Interview documentation consists of transcripts.

Oral Histories are either held by the Archives of Ontario or by the Osgoode Society.  Those held by the Osgoode Society are not yet available for circulation.

Oral Histories

Search For: ‘Ontario Court of Justice’ — 156 oral histories found
Name Year Pages Location
The Hon. George Gale 1981 120 C 81-1-0-18
The Hon. Guy Goulard 1995 208 C 81-4-0-29
The Hon. Gertrude Speigel 2003 244 C 81-1-0-152
The Hon.William Howland 1992 928 C 81-1-0-126
The Hon. Gregory Evans 1997 339 C 81-1-0-133
The Hon. Edson Haines 1987 234 C 81-1-0-53
The Hon. William Parker 1995 441 C 81-4-0-70
The Hon. Mr. Archie Campbell 2008 261 C 81-4-0-145
The Hon. John Arnup 1983 444 C 81-1-0-25
The Hon. Samuel Hughes 1988 479 C 81-1-0-69
The Hon. Janet Boland 1993 126 C 81-1-0-127
The Hon. Douglas Latimer 1995 184 C 81-4-0-23
The Hon. Judythe Little 2005 101 C 81-4-0-134
The Hon. Stewart Fisher 2000 201 C 81-4-0-58
The Hon. Ted Andrews 1995 222 C 81-4-0-26
The Hon. Kent Kirkland 2005 157 C 81-1-0-166
The Hon. Gibson Gray 1989 414 C 81-1-0-79
The Hon. Senior Judge John Gammell 1996 242 C 81-4-0-40
The Hon. Ross Fair 1995 159 C 81-4-0-25
The Hon. Harvey Brownstone 2006 102 C 81-4-0-130
The Hon. James Felstiner 1997 169 C 81-4-0-42
The Hon. David Steinberg 1995 100 C 81-4-0-27
The Hon. David Vanek 1994 163 C 81-2-0-55
The Hon. Gerald Michel 1995 163 C 81-4-0-19
The Hon. Wishart Spence 1986 220 C 81-1-0-46
The Hon. Willard Estey 1979 261 C 81-1-0-9
The Hon. A.M. Austin 2007 268 C 81-1-0-159
The Hon. Abraham Lieff 1979 376 C 81-1-0-8
The Hon. Donald Keith 1989 122 C 81-1-0-70
The Hon. William Golden 1995 160 C 81-4-0-30
The Hon. Jean-Pierre Beaulne 1995 152 C 81-4-0-21
The Hon. Margaret Fasken Baird Campbell 1991 176 C 81-2-0-22
The Hon. William Sharpe 1997 189 C 81-4-0-45
The Hon. Harold Rice 1995 210 C 81-4-0-35
The Hon. Edra Ferguson 1991 231 C 81-2-0-25
The Hon Tim Whetung 1990 61 C 81-1-0-105
The Hon. Norman Nadeau 1995 143 C 81-4-0-31
The Hon. Senior Judge W. Creighton 1996 50 C 81-4-0-36
The Hon. John Morden 1986 180 C 81-1-0-47
The Hon. Douglas Coo 2004 145 C 81-4-0-123
Judge Phil Baker 1996 166 C 81-4-0-34
The Hon. Lynn King 1999 178 C 81-4-0-55
The Hon. Robert Walmsley 1995 160 C 81-4-0-20
The Hon. Arthur Klein 1996 259 C 81-4-0-38
The Hon. Jack Belobradic 1999 191 C 81-4-0-56
The Hon. Catherine Maloney 1995 93 C 81-4-0-32
The Hon. Norman Edmondson 2005 70 C 81-4-0-131
The Hon. Charles Scullion 1997 200 C 81-4-0-41
The Hon. Vibert Lampkin 1990 190 C 81-1-0-87
The Hon. David Main 1999 218 C 81-4-0-54