Oral History Program

The Osgoode Society’s Oral History Program is the world’s largest oral history program dedicated to legal history.

Since 1979, the Society has conducted more than 600 interviews and deposited over 90,000 pages of transcripts in the Archives of Ontario. Interview subjects include lawyers, judges, politicians, and members of the police services. Interview documentation consists of transcripts.

Oral Histories are either held by the Archives of Ontario or by the Osgoode Society.  Those held by the Osgoode Society are not yet available for circulation.

Oral Histories

Name Year Pages Location
The Hon. Mary Hogan 2008 182 Osgoode Society
Professor Peter Hogg 1991 46 C 81-2-0-40
The Hon. Derek Hogg 2009 114 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Keith Hoilett 2008 311 C 81-4-0-177
Mr. Robert Holden 1998 154 C 81-4-0-83
The Hon. Richard Holland 1997 105 C 81-4-0-10
Mr. John Honsberger 1983 423 C 81-1-0-21
Mr. Glen How 1998 237 C 81-1-0-136
Mrs. Dorothy Jean Howard Reilly 1991 74 C 81-2-0-32
Mr. Walter Howell 1989 76 C 81-3-0-5
Mr. Kenneth Howie 1998 226 C 81-4-0-13
The Hon.William Howland 1992 928 C 81-1-0-126
Ms. Arleen Huggins 2011 169 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Samuel Hughes 1988 479 C 81-1-0-69
Mr. Roydon Hughes 1983 158 C 81-1-0-28
The Hon. Charles Hughes 2002 93 Osgoode Society
Mr. Rodney Hull 2003 183 C 81-4-0-117
The Hon. David Humphrey 2008 162 Osgoode Society
Mr. Douglas Hunt 2007 89 Osgoode Society
Miss Margaret Hyndman 1984 253 C 81-1-0-29
The Hon. Frank Iacobucci 1993 116 Osgoode Society
Mr. Justice Alan Ingram 2011 269 Osgoode Society
Ms. Sybil Jackson 2003 73 Osgoode Society
His Worship J.H. Jackson 2012 Osgoode Society
Mr. James Jagtoo 2011 104 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Peter Jarvis 2001 188 C 81-4-0-17
Ms. Marva Jemmott 1989 266 C 81-1-0-75
The Hon. John Jennings 2000 167 C 81-4-0-149
Associate Chief Justice James Jerome 1993 75 Osgoode Society
Mr. Jack Johnson 2004 179 Osgoode Society
George Johnston 1983 135 C 81-1-0-22
Mr. Edward Jolliffe 1987 278 C 81-1-0-55
Mr. Stanley Jolly 1990 74 C 81-1-0-117
Staff Sergeant Balmain Jones 1989 42 C 81-1-0-82
Mr. A.A. Kajander 1993 59 C 81-4-0-2
Mr. Fred Kan 2005 60 C 81-1-0-143
Madame Justice Andromache Karakatsanis 2007 Osgoode Society
The Hon. James Karswick 2006 164 C 81-4-0-132
Mr. Philip Kaye 2003 45 C 81-4-0-108
The Hon. Donald Keith 1989 122 C 81-1-0-70
Ms. Miriam Kelly 2010 170 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Bernard Kelly 2000 126 C 81-4-0-60
The Hon. Arthur Kelly 1984 176 C 81-1-0-30
The Hon. John Kerr 2002 161 C 81-4-0-64
Mrs. Angela Kerr Porter 1991 54 C 81-2-0-30
Mr. Carl Keyfetz 1990 159 C 81-1-0-89
The Hon Minoo Khoorshed 2013 82 Osgoode Society
Mr. Mac Killaly 1990 48 C 81-2-0-16
The Hon. Lynn King 1999 178 C 81-4-0-55
The Hon. Kent Kirkland 2005 157 C 81-1-0-166