Oral History Program

The Osgoode Society’s Oral History Program is the world’s largest oral history program dedicated to legal history.

Since 1979, the Society has conducted more than 600 interviews and deposited over 90,000 pages of transcripts in the Archives of Ontario. Interview subjects include lawyers, judges, politicians, and members of the police services. Interview documentation consists of transcripts.

Oral Histories are either held by the Archives of Ontario or by the Osgoode Society.  Those held by the Osgoode Society are not yet available for circulation.

Oral Histories

Search For: ‘Ontario Superior Court’ — 72 oral histories found
Name Year Pages Location
Mr. Justice Donald Morand 1987 308 C 81-1-0-38
The Hon. Gertrude Speigel 2003 244 C 81-1-0-152
The Hon. Edson Haines 1987 234 C 81-1-0-53
The Hon. Mr. Archie Campbell 2008 261 C 81-4-0-145
The Hon. Janet Boland 1993 126 C 81-1-0-127
The Hon. Gregory Evans 1997 339 C 81-1-0-133
The Hon. Mabel Van Camp 1989 571 C 81-1-0-60
The Hon. Robert Reid 1987 498 C 81-1-0-50
The Hon. Samuel Hughes 1988 479 C 81-1-0-69
Thomas Zuber 2016 116 Osgoode Society
The Hon. A.M. Austin 2007 268 C 81-1-0-159
The Hon. Gibson Gray 1989 414 C 81-1-0-79
The Hon. Abraham Lieff 1979 376 C 81-1-0-8
Mr. Justice Mayer Lerner 1988 204 C 81-1-0-59
The Hon. William Parker 1995 441 C 81-4-0-70
The Hon. James Farley 2007 198 C 81-1-0-160
The Hon. Donald Keith 1989 122 C 81-1-0-70
The Hon. Douglas Coo 2004 145 C 81-4-0-123
The Hon. Robert Reid 1994 55 C 81-4-0-6
The Hon. David Scott 2001 257 C 81-4-0-139
Master Reid Donkin 1998 136 C 81-4-0-86
The Hon. Blenus Wright 2004 135 C 81-4-0-112
The Hon. Joseph Sheard 2003 128 C 81-4-0-120
The Hon. Campbell Grant 1983 287 C 81-1-0-23
The Hon. Judith Bell-Oyen 1989 284 C 81-1-0-68
The Hon. Sidney Dymond 1991 130 C 81-2-0-29
The Hon. Edward Saunders 2004 120 C 81-4-0-124
The Hon. William Colter 2004 150 C 81-1-0-140
The Hon. Bruce Macdonald 1984 59 C 81-1-0-37
The Hon. Colin Bennett 1984 173 C 81-1-0-26
The Hon. Donna Haley 2003 147 C 81-4-0-119
Judge Douglas Thomas 1980 72 C 81-1-0-15
The Hon. W. Dan Chilcott 2002 128 C 81-4-0-114
Master John Ferron 1999 180 C 81-4-0-87
The Hon. Romain Pitt 2009 135 Osgoode Society
The Hon. John Jennings 2000 167 C 81-4-0-149
The Hon. Romain Pitt 2010 177 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Beth Allen 2010 186 C 81-4-0-176
The Hon. John Matheson 2006 99 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Susan Greer 2006 104 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Bonnie Wein 2003 59 Osgoode Society
The Hon. John Osler 2001 344 C 81-1-0-155
The Hon. Susan Himel 2003 48 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Craig Perkins 2004 74 Osgoode Society
The Hon. John Van Duzer 2002 169 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Keith Hoilett 2008 311 C 81-4-0-177
The Hon. Thomas Callon 2000 108 Osgoode Society
The Hon. David Humphrey 2008 162 Osgoode Society
The Hon. Kenneth Binks 2006 264 C 81-1-0-158
The Hon. W.D. Griffiths 2001 234 C 81-4-0-94